State v. Walker
[…] 2
his criminal action. Since restitution was based on estimated repair costs, he
argues the restitution order must be reversed, or the case remanded to the
district court for determination whether any expenses were unrelated to
damages connected to the theft.
[¶7] The State argues the district court’s order for restitution was proper
because the guilt of theft may be inferred from defendant’s unexplained
possession of the stolen motorcyle, and a causal connection exists between the
criminal conduct and damage to the motorcycle. We affirm the restitution
order.
[¶8] Section 12.1-32-08(1), N.D.C.C., in pertinent part states, “the court shall
take into account: a. The reasonable damages sustained by the victim or
victims of the criminal offense, which damages are limited to those directly
related to the criminal offense and expenses actually incurred as a direct result
of the defendant’s criminal action.”1
[¶9] In State v. Pippin, the State charged Joan Pippin with posession of stolen
property and charged her former husband with burglary. 496 N.W.2d 50, 51
(N.D. 1993). Both pled guilty and the district court ordered they jointly and