STATE OF TENNESSEE V. ANGELO JOHN AMALIO,
[…] Michigan, such proof does not completely eradicate his ability to pay. The Defendant’s
testimony suggested that Michigan had not yet imposed a payment plan as to an amount the
Defendant was to pay monthly. Therefore, as of the time that the trial court ordered
restitution, it could not have been calculated as part of the Defendant’s monthly obligations.
If Michigan, at a later date, imposes a monthly obligation toward payment of this back child
support, the proper mechanism for the Defendant to challenge his restitution obligation
would be under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-304(f) (“A defendant . . . may
petition the sentencing court to adjust or otherwise waive payment or performance of any
ordered restitution or any unpaid or unperformed portion of the restitution. . . . If the court
finds that the circumstances upon which it based the imposition or amount and method of
payment or other restitution ordered no longer exist or that it otherwise would be unjust to
require payment or other restitution as imposed, the court may adjust or waive payment of
3
We note that the total amount of estimated damages calculated by this Court differs slightly from
the amount alleged by the State, which was $4,895.57.
-5-
the unpaid portion of the restitution or other restitution to modify the time or method of
making restitution.”).
We conclude that the trial court did not err in ordering the Defendant to pay $3,600
in restitution, to be paid in increments of $150 per month beginning thirty days after
completion of his time in incarceration. Accordingly, the Defendant is entitled to no relief.
Conclusion