J-S56017-19
[…] persuasive value).
- 15 -
J-S56017-19
under the Tender Years Hearsay Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5986, as no motion was
filed or in camera hearing held. See M.L.L.’s Brief at 14-15.
Initially, we note that two separate statutory provisions govern the
admission of the out-of-court statements of child victims. The Tender Years
Hearsay Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5985.1, creates an exception for the out-of-court
statements of victims of various enumerated offenses in criminal and civil
proceedings. See Commonwealth v. G.D.M., Sr., 926 A.2d 984, 988 (Pa.
Super. 2007); 42 Pa.C.S. § 5985.1.
The exception provides:
(a) General rule.—An out-of-court statement made by a child
victim or witness, who at the time the statement was made was
12 years of age or younger, describing any of the offenses
enumerated in 18 Pa.C.S. Chs. 25 (relating to criminal homicide),
27 (relating to assault), 29 (relating to kidnapping), 31 (relating
to sexual offenses), 35 (relating to burglary and other criminal
intrusion) and 37 (relating to robbery), not otherwise admissible
by statute or rule of evidence, is admissible in evidence in any
criminal or civil proceeding if:
(1) the court finds, in an in camera hearing, that the
evidence is relevant and that the time, content and
circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of
reliability; and
(2) the child either:
(i) testifies at the proceeding; or
(ii) is unavailable as a witness.
42 Pa.C.S. § 5985.1(a). This provision also requires that
[a] statement otherwise admissible under subsection (a) shall not
be received into evidence unless the proponent of the statement