J-A17040-22
[…] omissions of the parent or other person responsible for the welfare
of the child shall be prima facie evidence of child abuse by the
parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child.
23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(d).
‘Child abuse’ is defined as “intentionally, knowingly, or
recklessly…causing bodily injury to a child through any recent act or failure to
act” or “creating a reasonable likelihood of bodily injury to a child through any
recent act or failure to act.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b.1). ‘Bodily injury’ is defined
as “[i]mpairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” 23 Pa.C.S. §
6303(a).
Under Sections 6341(c) and (d) of the CPSL, after a child has been found
dependent, the court shall proceed to make a proper disposition of the case
and “[i]n disposition under subsections (b) and (c) all evidence helpful in
determining the questions presented, including oral and written reports, may
be received by the court and relied upon to the extent of its probative value
even though not otherwise competent in the hearing on the petition.” 42
Pa.C.S. §§ 6341(c) and 6341(d)(1)(i). This evidence may include expert
testimony and reports to aid in the decision for disposition. Pa.R.J.C.P.
1509(A) and (B).
Before this Court, Father avers, first, that the trial court erred in