Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Only if managing conservator agrees to visitation. Sole discretion.
2. Written Findings Not Requested
Although possession of the children was contested and the trial court varied from the
standard possession order, the record does not show that Mom asked the trial court to state its
findings in writing. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.258; In re K.A.M.S., 583 S.W.3d at 344.
Thus, we will “infer that the trial court made all the necessary findings to support its judgment.”
See Pickens, 2014 WL 806358, at *2 (citing Roberson, 768 S.W.2d at 281).
3. Section 153.006 Compliance
The order does not “specify and expressly state . . . the times and conditions for possession
of or access to the child[ren],” see TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.006, but that does not end our
analysis, see In re A.N., No. 10-16-00394-CV, 2017 WL 4080100, at *8 (Tex. App.—Waco Sept.
13, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op.).
The Department’s representative testified that Mom was scheduled for twenty-three visits,