Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] - 11 -
04-19-00571-CV
publication has taken place.” 5 We presume that the statute is constitutional, see Tenet Hosps., 445
S.W.3d at 701, and it is Mom’s burden to show it is not, see Wilson, 10 S.W.3d at 670.
But Mom cannot meet her high burden “of demonstrating that the statute is unconstitutional
in all of its applications,” see HCA Healthcare Corp., 303 S.W.3d at 349; accord Wilson, 10
S.W.3d at 670, because, inter alia, the statute’s plain language is permissive, not mandatory, see
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.201(o). The statute states “the court may render a temporary order
without delay at any time after the filing of the action without regard to whether notice of the
citation by publication has been published.” Id. (emphasis added). The statute does not compel
the trial court to render a temporary order before citation by publication has been published.
Instead, the trial court has discretion to consider the facts in each case and determine whether the