The Matter of Bruce D. Bohlen v. Thomas P. DiNapoli
[…] Plainly, substantial evidence supports the conclusion that the compensation, by design, was made in anticipation of petitioner employees’ retirement within the meaning of the statute. V. Finally, petitioners maintain, in the alternative, that the six employees who joined the Retirement System prior to the effective date of Retirement and Social Security Law § 431 (3) are not bound by it. Petitioners rely on Article V, § 7 of the State Constitution, which provides that “[a]fter [July 1, 1940], membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired” (NY Const Art V, § 7 [a]). In a series of cases in the years immediately following the enactment of Retirement and Social Security Law § 431, this Court decided the issue that underlies petitioners’ alternative argument.