No. 16CA1348, Peo v. Stone— Criminal Law — Sentencing —
[…] person whom the board reimburses must also meet one of the
definitions in section 18-1.3-602(4)(a) for the trial court to award
restitution to the board.
¶ 18 First, the plain language of section 18-1.3-602(4)(a) does not
go that far. It begins by stating that the word “‘[v]ictim’ means any
person aggrieved by the conduct of an offender and includes but is
not limited to the following . . . .” Id. (emphasis added).
¶ 19 Second, when looking at the statutes that govern crime victim
compensation boards, we see that a victim includes “any person
who is a relative of a primary victim.” § 24-4.1-102(10)(a)(III),
C.R.S. 2019. A “primary victim” is “[a]ny person against whom a
compensable crime is perpetrated or attempted.” § 24-4.1-
102(10)(a)(I). A “[r]elative” includes a “brother” or “any person who
has a family-type relationship with a victim.” § 24-4.1-102(9).
¶ 20 When reading these statutes together, our first obligation is to
harmonize the definitions of “victim” in section 18-1.3-602(4)(a) and