No. 16CA1348, Peo v. Stone— Criminal Law — Sentencing —
[…] until the employee reaches maximum medical improvement, which
occurs “when the underlying condition has stabilized to the extent
that no further medical treatment will improve the condition.” Allee
v. Contractors, Inc., 783 P.2d 273, 279 (Colo. 1989).
¶ 51 After the employee reaches maximum medical improvement,
he or she may be entitled to receive “permanent partial disability”
benefits. § 8-42-107, C.R.S. 2019. There are two types: scheduled
19
benefits and whole person benefits. Both types are calculated
based on a statutory formula. See § 8-42-107(2), (8)(d).
¶ 52 Section 18-1.3-602(3)(a) of the restitution statute prohibits an
award of restitution for “loss of future earnings.” That phrase is not
defined by statute, but a division of this court interpreted it to mean
“earnings not expected to be received by the victim after restitution
is imposed.” People v. Bryant, 122 P.3d 1026, 1029 (Colo. App.
2005). Defendant cites to several Colorado appellate court
decisions describing permanent partial disability benefits as
compensation for “a loss of future earnings capacity.” See, e.g.,
Hussion v. Indus.