No. 16CA1348, Peo v. Stone— Criminal Law — Sentencing —
[…] ¶ 16 But the restitution statute also provides that “victim” means
“[a]ny victim compensation board that has paid a victim
compensation claim.” § 18-1.3-602(4)(a)(IV). In this case, the board
paid for the brother’s travel expenses and the girlfriend’s lost wages.
So, under that statute, the board was the victim. See id.; see also
5
People v. Bohn, 2015 COA 178, ¶¶ 10-11, superseded by statute as
stated in Henry, 2018 COA 48M.
¶ 17 There are three reasons why we are not persuaded that the
person whom the board reimburses must also meet one of the
definitions in section 18-1.3-602(4)(a) for the trial court to award
restitution to the board.
¶ 18 First, the plain language of section 18-1.3-602(4)(a) does not
go that far. It begins by stating that the word “‘[v]ictim’ means any
person aggrieved by the conduct of an offender and includes but is
not limited to the following . . . .” Id. (emphasis added).
¶ 19 Second, when looking at the statutes that govern crime victim
compensation boards, we see that a victim includes “any person
who is a relative of a primary victim.” § 24-4.1-102(10)(a)(III),
C.R.S. 2019. A “primary victim” is “[a]ny person against whom a