American Wild Horse Campaign v. Zinke
[…] Pls.’ Mot. Given the voluminous record and thorough briefing, a hearing is unnecessary. See LCvR 7(f) (authorizing oral hearings at “the discretion of the Court”). 3 A. Statutory and Regulatory Framework 1. The Wild Free-Roaming Horses and Burros Act In 1971, Congress enacted the WHBA to “protect[]” wild horses “from capture, branding, harassment, or death.” 16 U.S.C. § 1331. To accomplish this goal, Congress declared that wild horses were “to be considered in the area where presently found, as an integral part of the natural system of the public lands.” Id.