IN RE: CAROL SHINER : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] that the orphans’ court:
upon petition and with notice to all parties in interest and
for good cause shown, shall have the power to
substitute its judgment for that of the incapacitated
person with respect to the estate and affairs of the
incapacitated person for the benefit of the incapacitated
person, his family, members of his household, his friends
and charities in which he was interested. This power shall
include, but is not limited to, the power to:
(1) Make gifts, outright . . . .
20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5536(b) (emphasis added).
The wording of Section 5536(b)(1) is clear and unambiguous. The
General Assembly authorized the orphans’ court to make gifts of any asset in
an estate by substituting its judgment for that of an incapacitated person.
Such gifts must be “for the benefit of the incapacitated person, his family,
members of his household, his friends and charities in which he was
interested.” Id.
Here, the orphans’ court exercised its statutory power to give the
Hartwood Drive property to Kate, for her benefit, from Ms. Rosenbloom. The
orphans’ court gifted the home outright to Kate on behalf of Ms. Rosenbloom,
because it found that making that gift would effectuate Ms. Rosenbloom’s