IN RE: CAROL SHINER : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] Rosenbloom, that she overcharged
for her legal service, that she failed to render proper service, or that she in
anyway defrauded Ms. Rosenbloom. Instead, the orphans’ court relied on the
____________________________________________
5Kate has not appealed the court’s decision that she exerted undue influence
over Ms. Rosenbloom. Our review therefore extends only to whether Kate’s
payment to a third party for services rendered is subject to the control of the
orphans’ court.
-8-
J-A29020-19
argument of the Guardian, namely that Kate’s payments to Attorney Hammer
violated Section 5536(a) of the PEFC. We disagree.
That section permits the orphans’ court to direct payments on behalf of
an incapacitated person from his or her estate. It provides:
(a) In general.--All income received by a guardian of the
estate of an incapacitated person . . . in the exercise of a
reasonable discretion, may be expended in the care and
maintenance of the incapacitated person, without the
necessity of court approval. The court, for cause shown and
with only such notice as it considers appropriate in the
circumstances, may authorize or direct the payment or
application of any or all of the income or principal of the
estate of an incapacitated person for the care, maintenance,
or education of the incapacitated person, his spouse,
children or those for whom he was making such provision
before his incapacity, or for the reasonable funeral expenses
of the incapacitated person’s spouse, child, or indigent
parent. In proper cases, the court may order payment of
amounts directly to the incapacitated person for his
maintenance or for incidental expenses and may ratify
payments made for these purposes. For purposes of this
subsection, the term “income” means income as determined
in accordance with the rules set forth in Chapter 81 (relating
to principal and income), other than the power to adjust and
the power to convert to a unitrust.
20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5536(a).6
____________________________________________