IN RE: CAROL SHINER : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] in question must be a part of the estate.
Here, the orphans’ court ordered Kate to refund the full $283,000 to the
estate, as an invalid, inter vivos gift from Ms. Rosenbloom to Kate. However,
under Section 5536(a), the court could not go beyond Kate to recover estate
____________________________________________
7 Our legislature defined both “principal” and “income” for PEFC purposes. The
“principal” of an estate is “Property held in trust for distribution to a remainder
beneficiary when the trust terminates or property held in trust in perpetuity.”
20 Pa.C.S.A. § 8102 (definition of “Principal”). In other words, the principal
is the current assets of an estate at the time of the estate’s establishment.
An estate’s “income” is “Money or property which a fiduciary receives as
current return from a principal asset. The term includes a portion of receipts
from a sale, exchange, or liquidation of a principal asset to the extent provided
in Subchapter D (relating to allocation of receipts during administration of
trust).” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 8102 (definition of “Income”). In other words, income
is profit generated from the principal.
- 10 -
J-A29020-19
funds that Kate may have subsequently transferred to third parties, including
Attorney Hammer.
The $65,000 that Kate paid to Attorney Hammer and her law firm was
never “property held in trust for distribution to” Ms. Rosenbloom. 20 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 8102 (definition of “Principal”). Nor was it money “which [the guardian]
receive[d] as current return from a principal asset [or] a portion of receipts
from a sale, exchange, or liquidation of a principal asset . . . .” 20 Pa.C.S.A. §
8102 (definition of “Income”). Thus, the $65,000 was neither principal nor
income of the estate. The Guardian’s attempt to secure that money in an
orphans’-court proceeding under 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5536(a) fails.