UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] III. ANALYSIS
A. The CAA Claims Against Jackson Lee’s Office
The CAA “confers on ‘covered employees’ rights and remedies drawn from various labor
and employment statutes not previously applicable to the legislative branch.” Fields v. Office of
Johnson, 459 F.3d 1, 4 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (citation omitted). As relevant here, the CAA’s
anti-retaliation provision prohibits an Office of a Member of the House of Representatives from
retaliating against its employees because they have either opposed or participated in proceedings
regarding “any practice made unlawful by [the CAA].” 2 U.S.C. § 1317(a); see also id.
§ 1301(a)(9)(A). One such unlawful practice is discrimination on the basis of sex. Specifically,
the CAA provides that all “personnel actions affecting covered employees”—including
6
employees of the House of Representatives—“shall be made free from any discrimination based
on . . . sex . . . within the meaning of section 703 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C.
§ 2000e-2).” 2 U.S.C. § 1311(a)(1); see also id. at § 1301(a)(3)(A). The CAA permits the
recovery of damages from the personal office of a congressmember who violates the Act, see
Fields, 459 F.3d at 8; see 2 U.S.C. § 1311(b); id. at § 1408(b), and thus represents a limited