UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] upon is an expression in statutory text.’”) (citation omitted). Because Doe’s actions do not
constitute statutorily “protected activity” under the plain language of the CAA, the Court will
dismiss her retaliation claim against Jackson Lee’s Office.
2. Sex Discrimination
Doe also argues that Jackson Lee’s Office discriminated against her on the basis of her
sex. Unlike the CAA’s distinct anti-retaliation provision, the CAA explicitly incorporates Title
VII’s prohibitions on sex-based discrimination. See 2 U.S.C. § 1311 (“All personnel actions
affecting covered employees shall be made free from any discrimination based on . . . sex . . .
within the meaning of [Title VII].”); Turner v. U.S. Capitol Police, 653 F. App’x 1, 2 (D.C. Cir.
2016). To prove a discrimination claim based on sex, a plaintiff “must show (1) that she is