NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] MISAPPLYING THE GUIDELINES SET FORTH IN
STATE V. YARBOUGH.1
For the reasons we now discuss, we affirm.
I.
1
100 N.J. 627 (1985).
A-0400-17T4
3
Defendant moved for and was denied a directed verdict after the State
rested its case. Defendant now contends counsel was ineffective for failing to
renew the motion pursuant to Rule 3:18-2 following the guilty verdict because
the trial judge would have vacated his conviction for aggravated manslaughter
had the issue been presented. Specifically, defendant submits there was no
evidence he recklessly "caused" Burroughs's death within the strictures of
N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(a)(1),2 and codefendant Oliver admitted to shooting
2
N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(a) provides:
Criminal homicide constitutes aggravated
manslaughter when:
(1) The actor recklessly causes death under
circumstances manifesting extreme indifference
to human life; or
(2) The actor causes the death of another person
while fleeing or attempting to elude a law
enforcement officer in violation of subsection b.
of N.J.S.[A.] 2C:29-2. Notwithstanding the
provision of any other law to the contrary, the
actor shall be strictly liable for a violation of this
paragraph upon proof of a violation of subsection
b. of N.J.S.[A.] 2C:29-2 which resulted in the
death of another person. As used in this
paragraph, "actor" shall not include a passenger
in a motor vehicle.
A-0400-17T4
4
Burroughs in the eye. Accordingly, defendant maintains this court should find
plain error and vacate his conviction of the manslaughter charge.
Claims of ineffective assistance of counsel are not typically reviewed on