STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. FRANCIS BRACE (15-04-0352, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] I. 1 100 N.J. 627 (1985). A-0400-17T4 3 Defendant moved for and was denied a directed verdict after the State rested its case. Defendant now contends counsel was ineffective for failing to renew the motion pursuant to Rule 3:18-2 following the guilty verdict because the trial judge would have vacated his conviction for aggravated manslaughter had the issue been presented. Specifically, defendant submits there was no evidence he recklessly "caused" Burroughs's death within the strictures of N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(a)(1),2 and codefendant Oliver admitted to shooting 2 N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(a) provides: Criminal homicide constitutes aggravated manslaughter when: (1) The actor recklessly causes death under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life; or (2) The actor causes the death of another person while fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer in violation of subsection b. of N.J.S.[A.] 2C:29-2. Notwithstanding the provision of any other law to the contrary, the actor shall be strictly liable for a violation of this paragraph upon proof of a violation of subsection b. of N.J.S.[A.] 2C:29-2 which resulted in the death of another person. As used in this paragraph, "actor" shall not include a passenger in a motor vehicle. A-0400-17T4 4 Burroughs in the eye. Accordingly, defendant maintains this court should find plain error and vacate his conviction of the manslaughter charge.