[Cite as Alcus v. Bainbridge Twp., 2020-Ohio-543.]
[…] or for the construction of building, for any lawful township purpose.” This statutory
provision does not use the term “public grounds” or provide any insight into its meaning.
{¶88} The trial court also quoted portions of R.C. 5709.121(A) for the proposition
that “real property belonging to a political subdivision shall be considered as used
exclusively for public purposes by the political subdivision if it is used by the political
subdivision.” This is not an accurate quotation of the statutory provisions. In addition,
R.C. 5709.121 relates to whether real or tangible personal property “belonging to a
charitable or educational institution or to the state or a political subdivision” is considered
“as used exclusively for charitable or public purposes” for the purposes of exemption from
real estate taxes. It is inapplicable to the present matter.
{¶89} Further, the trial court considered the entire Haskins Road property in
determining the existence of “public grounds.”