ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] as the dispatch of a law enforcement officer to investigate a report of
threatened violence — may be routine. The stress of the event — which
here included staring down the barrel of a loaded shotgun held by a
screaming manic gunman, careful repositioning to avoid injury to a fellow
officer, and shooting and killing another human being at point-blank range
4 Our supreme court has confirmed that Archer’s discussion of
unexpected, unusual, or extraordinary stress no longer applies to heart-
related injuries, which now, by statute, need not arise from any particular
type of stress. See A.R.S. § 23-1043.01(A) (stating heart-related injuries are
compensable if “some injury, stress or exertion related to the employment
was a substantial contributing cause”); Bush v. Indus. Comm’n, 136 Ariz. 522,
524 (1983) (confirming that the nature of stress as unexpected, unusual, or
extraordinary is not necessary to establish a right to compensation for a
heart-related injury). The discussion and conclusions in Archer remain