France v. IGA/Gila County
[…] PLC, Phoenix, Attorneys for Respondent Employer and Respondent
Carrier
Kristin M. Mackin, William J. Sims III, Sims Mackin LTD, Phoenix,
Attorneys for Amicus Curiae Arizona Municipal Risk Retention Pool
Robert E. Wisniewski, Law Offices of Robert E. Wisniewski, Phoenix,
Attorneys for Amicus Curiae Workers’ Injury Law & Advocacy Group
________________
JUSTICE GOULD authored the opinion of the Court, in which CHIEF
JUSTICE BRUTINEL, VICE CHIEF JUSTICE TIMMER, and JUSTICES
BOLICK, LOPEZ, BEENE, and MONTGOMERY joined.
_______________
JUSTICE GOULD, opinion of the Court:
¶1 Under A.R.S. § 23-1043.01(B), employees may receive
compensation for mental injuries if “some unexpected, unusual or
extraordinary stress related to [their] employment . . . was a substantial
contributing cause of the mental injury, illness or condition.” We hold that
under this statute, a work-related mental injury is compensable if the
specific event causing the injury was objectively “unexpected, unusual or
extraordinary.” We further hold that under this objective standard, an