Supreme Court
[…] justice’s work product is deferential: ‘the findings of fact of a trial justice, sitting without a jury,
will be given great weight and will not be disturbed absent a showing that the trial justice
overlooked or misconceived material evidence or was otherwise clearly wrong.’” Id. at 203
(quoting Technology Investors v. Town of Westerly, 689 A.2d 1060, 1062 (R.I. 1997)).
After reviewing the record and the transcript, we decline to consider the merits of
tenant’s claim because she has failed to make her rent payments while the appeal is pending, in
accordance with G.L. 1956 §§ 34-18-52 and 34-18-53. Section 34-18-52 directs that:
-2-
“Whenever an action for the recovery of real property is pending
on appeal in the superior or supreme court, the tenant in the action
shall pay to the landlord sums of money equal to the rent for the
premises, which * * * sums shall be paid at such times and in such
amounts as rent would be due and payable were the action not then
pending.”
In the event that the tenant fails to pay such sums pursuant to § 34-18-52, § 34-18-53 “provides
for the dismissal of an appeal upon a showing by the landlord of nonpayment of rent.” Brooks v.
Hill, 667 A.2d 1262, 1263 (R.I. 1995) (mem.). Here, it is undisputed that tenant has failed to pay