STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ABBIE LEANN WELCH
[…] in the area dating back to 2010.
The State reasoned that entering Walmart after being “trespassed” was equivalent
to entering the store without the effective consent of the owner and, therefore, sought an
indictment against the defendant for burglary rather than criminal trespass. In January
2016, a Knox County grand jury indicted the defendant for one count of theft of property
valued at $500 or less, a Class A misdemeanor,2 Tenn. Code. Ann. §§ 39-14-103, -
105(a)(1) (2018), and one count of burglary, a Class D felony, id. § 39-14-402.
Specifically, the grand jury indicted the defendant pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated
section 39-14-402(a)(3), which provides that “[a] person commits burglary who, without
the effective consent of the property owner[,] [e]nters a building and commits or attempts
to commit a felony, theft or assault[.]” Prior to trial, the defendant filed a motion to
dismiss the burglary charge, asserting that the burglary statute was unconstitutionally
2
At the time of the offenses in this case, theft of property valued at $500 or less was graded as a
Class A misdemeanor.