State of Tennessee v. Abbie Leann Welch
[…] In January 2016, a Knox County grand jury indicted the defendant for one count of theft of property valued at $500 or less, a Class A misdemeanor,2 Tenn. Code. Ann. §§ 39-14-103, - 105(a)(1) (2018), and one count of burglary, a Class D felony, id. § 39-14-402. Specifically, the grand jury indicted the defendant pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-402(a)(3), which provides that “[a] person commits burglary who, without the effective consent of the property owner[,] [e]nters a building and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault[.]” Prior to trial, the defendant filed a motion to dismiss the burglary charge, asserting that the burglary statute was unconstitutionally 2 At the time of the offenses in this case, theft of property valued at $500 or less was graded as a Class A misdemeanor.