No. 18CA1592, Kroesen v. Shenandoah Homeowners Ass’n —
[…] plat expressly referencing an easement for the benefit of the owners
of Tract AB — in the chain of title for Shenandoah Subdivision.
Thus, according to Shenandoah Association, the Subject Easement
is not binding on any property within Shenandoah Subdivision. We
consider and reject these arguments below.
18
a. The Developer Properly Exercised Development Rights When It
Created the Subject Easement
¶ 42 The developer properly exercised development rights when it
sought to create the Subject Easement through amendments to the
declaration for Shenandoah Subdivision. Section
38-33.3-103(14)(b) defines “development rights” as “any right or
combination of rights reserved by a declarant in the declaration
to . . . [c]reate . . . common elements, or limited common elements
within a common interest community.” Section 38-33.3-103(5)(b)
defines “common elements” as “any real estate within a planned
community owned or leased by the association, other than a unit.”
And the definition of “real estate” in section 38-33.3-103(25)
includes “interests that, by custom, usage, or law, pass with a
conveyance of land.” Such interests include appurtenant
easements, such as the Subject Easement, which run with a
particular property. See Restatement (Third) of Property: Servitudes
§ 1.5 (Am. Law Inst. 2000) (distinguishing between “appurtenant
easements,” which are tied to ownership or occupancy of a