No. 18CA1592, Kroesen v. Shenandoah Homeowners Ass’n —
[…] establish an enforceable easement within a common interest
community.
¶7 We affirm.
2
I. The Two Subdivisions
¶8 In 1984, Shenandoah Limited (the developer) began developing
a 993-acre parcel (original property) in La Plata County. As relevant
to this appeal, the developer divided the original property into two
subdivisions — Shenandoah Subdivision, created in 1989, and
Highlands Subdivision, created in 1994 — by recording declarations
for each. (A “declaration” is a “recorded instrument[] . . . that
create[s] a common interest community . . . including . . . plats and
maps.” § 38-33.3-103(13), C.R.S. 2019. A “plat” is the “part of a
declaration that . . . depicts all or any portion of a common interest
community in two dimensions . . . .” § 38-33.3-103(22.5).) The
developer established a homeowner’s association for each
subdivision.
¶9 The developer also recorded plats that depicted the two roads
at issue, known as Colonial Drive (or Colonial Road) and Blue Ridge
Road.