No. 18CA1592, Kroesen v. Shenandoah Homeowners Ass’n —
[…] particular property. See Restatement (Third) of Property: Servitudes
§ 1.5 (Am. Law Inst. 2000) (distinguishing between “appurtenant
easements,” which are tied to ownership or occupancy of a
particular parcel, and “easements in gross,” which are not).
19
¶ 43 The developer reserved for itself a development right to
“establish a non-exclusive easement and right of way [over] all or
any portion of the [original property]” in the declaration for
Shenandoah Subdivision and later exercised that right in plats
amending the declaration.
¶ 44 Shenandoah Association misquotes section 38-33.3-209,
C.R.S. 2019, in arguing that “each map or plat shall contain a
legally sufficient description of all easements serving or burdening
any portion of the common interest community.” (Emphases added
by Shenandoah Association.)
¶ 45 Rather, section 38-33.3-209(2)(e) says that “each map shall
show the following, except to the extent that such information is
contained in the declaration or on a plat: . . . To the extent feasible,
a legally sufficient description of all easements serving or burdening
any portion of the common interest community.” Thus, if “a legally
sufficient description of all easements” appears in “the declaration
or on a plat,” the plain language of section 38-33.3-209(2)(e) does
not require duplicative language in every plat amending a
declaration.
20
¶ 46 Shenandoah Association does not dispute that the amended
declaration for Shenandoah Subdivision generally describes the
Subject Easement. Under the CCIOA, the developer was not
required to expressly reference the Subject Easement in each plat.
§ 38-33.3-209(1) (specifying that “[t]he requirements of this section
shall be deemed satisfied so long as all of the information required
by this section is contained in the declaration, a map or a plat, or
some combination of any two or all of the three”); § 38-33.3-
209(2)(e); Ryan Ranch, ¶ 34, 380 P.3d at 144.
¶ 47 Shenandoah Association essentially challenges the sufficiency
of the description of the Subject Easement in the amended
declaration for Shenandoah Subdivision. As explained above,