Robert Campbell v. Dorota Golda
[…] Therefore, plaintiff argued, the trial court did not err in determining that reasonable minds could differ on the nature and extent of his injuries. “[W]hile an injury is the actual damage or wound, an impairment generally relates to the effect of that damage.” McCormick, 487 Mich at 197. “Accordingly, when considering an impairment, the focus is not on the injuries themselves, but how the injuries affected a particular body function.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). MCL 500.3135 provides: (1) A person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his or her ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement. * * * (5) As used in this section, “serious impairment of body function” means an impairment that satisfies all of the following requirements: (a) It is objectively manifested, meaning it is observable or perceivable from actual symptoms or conditions by someone other than the injured person.