Robert Campbell v. Dorota Golda
[…] However, plaintiff’s evidence is too vague and conclusory to create a factual dispute regarding whether his general ability to lead his normal life was affected by his impairment, even when viewing that evidence in the light most favorable to him. Plaintiff’s daily routine was highly similar before and after the 2014 accident: he tended to his chronic low-back pain by going to medical appointments and physical therapy, he took short walks, he occasionally did light housework, and he followed sports on TV and the internet. 1 On June 11, 2019, MCL 500.3135(5)(a)-(c) was amended “to codify and give full effect to the opinion of the Michigan supreme court in McCormick v Carrier, 487 Mich 180 (2010).” 2019 PA 22, enacting § 1. The amendment simply expresses the Legislature’s intent that the holding of McCormick, 487 Mich at 180, should not be revisited, as has often been proposed by litigants and jurists. See, e.g., Patrick v Turkelson, 503 Mich 901 (2018) (MARKMAN, J., dissenting).