If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Id.
“Additionally, the statute only requires that some of the person’s ability to live in his or her normal
manner of living has been affected, not that some of the person’s normal manner of living has itself
been affected.” Piccione v Gillette, 327 Mich App 16, 21; 932 NW2d 197 (2019) (quotations
marks and citation omitted). Finally, “there is no ‘express temporal requirement as to how long
an impairment must last in order to have an effect on the person’s general ability to live his or her
normal life.’ ” Id., quoting McCormack, 487 Mich at 203. See also MCL 500.3135(5)(c)
-3-
(“Although temporal considerations may be relevant, there is no temporal requirement for how
long an impairment must last.”).
Under these rules, plaintiff’s temporary inability to participate in school, hockey, bowling,
golf, household chores, childcare, and his having to make adjustments at work makes summary
disposition inappropriate, because viewing those effects in the light most favorable to plaintiff