If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] “Circumstantial evidence can be
sufficient to establish a genuine issue of material fact, but mere conjecture or speculation is
insufficient.” McNeill-Marks v Midmichigan Med Ctr-Gratiot, 316 Mich App 1, 16; 891 NW2d
528 (2016). Finally, “[w]e review de novo questions of statutory interpretation.” Hayford v
Hayford, 279 Mich App 324, 325-326; 760 NW2d 503 (2008).
III. ANALYSIS
“Tort liability is limited under the Michigan no-fault insurance act.” Patrick, 322 Mich
App at 606, citing McCormick v Carrier, 487 Mich 180, 189; 795 NW2d 517 (2010). Under MCL
500.3135(1), a “person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his or her
ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death,
serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement.” The parties agree that
the only possible basis of liability for noneconomic loss is whether plaintiff suffered a serious
impairment of body function as a result of the accident.
Our Supreme Court has established a three-part test to determine when a plaintiff has