State of Tennessee v. Glenn Fred Glatz
[…] T.C.A § 39-17-1002(8). “‘Patently offensive’ means that which goes substantially beyond customary limits of candor in describing or representing such matters[.]” Id. § 39-17-1002(4). A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense . . . [a]cts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense[.] Id. § 39-12-101(a)(3). “Conduct does not constitute a substantial step . . . unless the person’s entire course of action is corroborative of the intent to commit the offense.” Id. § 39-12-101(b). Regarding the defendant’s conviction for attempted sexual exploitation of a minor, we agree with the defendant that the evidence adduced at trial was insufficient to sustain the conviction.