in Re: Baby Dolls Topless Saloons, Inc. and Burch Management Company, Inc.
[…] Because we follow the rule of law, we, as one panel of this Court, will not depart from this Court’s prior holding that mandamus will not issue when the legislature has expressly provided an adequate remedy by appeal. MobileVision Imaging Serv., L.L.C. v. LifeCare Hosps. of N. Tex., L.P., 260 S.W.3d 561, 566 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.) (“We may not overrule a prior panel decision of this Court absent an intervening change in the law by the legislature, a higher court, or this Court sitting en banc.”). The dissent also suggests that because section 171.025 of the civil practice & remedies code2 does not specify which court should grant the mandatory stay, we, 2 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.025 (“The court shall stay a proceeding that involves an issue subject to arbitration if an order for arbitration or an application for that order is made under this subchapter.”) (emphasis added). –4– or perhaps our colleagues who considered the motion to stay filed in the interlocutory appeal, have a non-discretionary obligation to grant such a stay even if no such request was first presented to the trial court.