P.T. VS. J.M. (FM-20-0254-12, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Lepis v. Lepis, 83 N.J. 139, 151-52 (1980). The change in circumstances standard applies to custody and parenting time matters. See Todd v. Sheridan, 268 N.J. Super. 387, 398 (App. Div. 1993) (holding "circumstances under which a prior judgment may be disturbed [are] when there are changed circumstances which would have an impact on the child's welfare."). Moreover, a Family Part judge is expressly empowered to assure a child's best interests. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 9:2-3 "the Superior Court, in an action brought by either parent, shall have the same power to make judgments or orders concerning care, custody, education and maintenance as concerning a minor A-4879-18T1 8 child."