NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] child's maturation, which occasions a change in the child's needs, constitutes a
change in circumstances. Lepis v. Lepis, 83 N.J. 139, 151-52 (1980). The
change in circumstances standard applies to custody and parenting time matters.
See Todd v. Sheridan, 268 N.J. Super. 387, 398 (App. Div. 1993) (holding
"circumstances under which a prior judgment may be disturbed [are] when there
are changed circumstances which would have an impact on the child's
welfare.").
Moreover, a Family Part judge is expressly empowered to assure a child's
best interests. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 9:2-3 "the Superior Court, in an action
brought by either parent, shall have the same power to make judgments or orders
concerning care, custody, education and maintenance as concerning a minor
A-4879-18T1
8
child." "The 'best-interest-of-the-child' standard is more than a statement of the
primary criterion for decision or the factors to be considered; it is an expression
of the court's special responsibility to safeguard the interests of the child at the