WALES, et al. v. ACC
[…] 4
WALES, et al. v. ACC
Decision of the Court
ANALYSIS
I. Because the Commission’s hearing process complied with Arizona
law and did not violate the Wales’ due process rights, the Wales are
not entitled to a trial de novo.
¶13 This court reviews de novo constitutional and statutory
interpretation claims. Webb v. State ex rel. Ariz. Bd. of Med. Exam’rs, 202 Ariz.
555, 557, ¶ 7 (App. 2002).
¶14 The Wales argue the Commission’s administrative hearing
process was legally insufficient. The Commission argues Arizona law
permits it to record its hearings stenographically. Section 12-910 provides:
For review of final administrative decisions of agencies . . . the
trial shall be de novo . . . if a hearing was not held by the
agency or the proceedings before the agency were not
stenographically reported or mechanically recorded so that a
transcript might be made.
A.R.S. § 12-910(C). By stenographically recording the Division’s hearing,
the Commission’s process complied with section 12-910(C).
¶15 The Wales also argue the Commission violated their due
process rights by having an ALJ who did not preside over the evidentiary