People of Michigan v. Malik Letroy Webb
[…] Defendant also asserts that the trial court erred when it assessed 20 points for PRV 7, maintaining that it should not have scored his CCW conviction as that conviction resulted in a mandatory consecutive sentence. PRV 7 addresses “subsequent or concurrent felony convictions.” MCL 777.57(1). Twenty points are assessed if “[t]he offender has 2 or more subsequent or concurrent convictions . . . .” MCL 777.57(1)(a). MCL 777.57(2)(b) directs the trial court to “not score a felony[-]firearm conviction in this variable,” and MCL 777.57(2)(c) directs the trial court to “not score a concurrent felony conviction if a mandatory consecutive sentence . . . will result from that conviction.” As to when a trial court may impose a consecutive sentence, this Court has stated: “A consecutive sentence may be imposed only if specifically authorized by law.”