Nicolas Sulaka v. Samuel Forgaciu
[…] We note, however, that the property has since been sold and all that remains is the distribution of the sale proceeds. Accordingly, defendant’s argument regarding the effect of the trial court’s decision on the parties’ future course of conduct is moot. -5- V. STATUTE OF FRAUDS As noted, defendant argues that the trial court erred by rejecting his argument that the alleged agreement between the parties was void under the statute of frauds. We again disagree.3 MCL 566.106 provides: No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1 year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing. In Summers v Hoffman, 341 Mich 686, 689-690; 69 NW2d 198 (1955), the Court considered the enforceability of an oral agreement to acquire and develop real estate.