Martin Herman v. Jeffrey W Pickell
[…] Implicit in this determination, although not directly stated, is the trial court’s finding that defendant’s claim that plaintiff had filled a minivan with valuable merchandise in satisfaction of the buyout agreement was not credible. We find no error in the trial court’s determination. Defendant argues that the trial court drew an improper inference that plaintiff’s right to receive a share of the profits was evidence that he was a partner in a business. Defendant relies on MCL 449.7(4), which states in pertinent part: -4- (4) The receipt by a person of a share of the profits of a business is prima facie evidence that he is a partner in the business, but no such inference shall be drawn if such profits were received in payment: (a) As a debt by installments or otherwise . . . . However, MCL 449.7(4)(a) does not support defendant’s argument. The trial court found that a partnership was formed between plaintiff and defendant based on the February 1, 1998 letter.