Martin Herman v. Jeffrey W Pickell
[…] Finally, we “review[] the trial court’s determination of damages following a bench trial for clear error.” Alan Custom Homes, Inc v Krol, 256 Mich App 505, 513; 667 NW2d 379 (2003). “The clear error standard provides that factual findings are clearly erroneous where there is no evidentiary support for them or where there is supporting evidence but the reviewing court is nevertheless left with a definite and firm conviction that the trial court made a mistake.” Hill v City of Warren, 276 Mich App 299, 308; 740 NW2d 706 (2007). III. EXISTENCE OF PARTNERSHIP MCL 449.6(1) states that “[a] partnership is an association of 2 or more persons . . . to carry on as co-owners a business for profit.” “The determination of whether a partnership exists is a question of fact and . . . [t]he burden of proof to show a partnership is on the one alleging the partnership.”