Michigan Supreme Court
[…] partnership was defined as “an association of two [2] or more
persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit . . .
.” Id. at § 6, codified in 1929 CL 9846. Over the years, the
definition has remained essentially constant.5 At present,
partnership is defined as “an association of 2 or more
persons, which may consist of husband and wife, to carry on as
co-owners a business for profit . . . .” MCL 449.6(1). This
definition, as well as its predecessors, was modeled after the
definition of partnership set forth in the 1914 UPA. See MCLS
and MCLA 449.6 (Historical Notes); 1929 CL 9841; 1948 CL
5
For example, the second statutory definition stated
that “a partnership is an association of 2 or more persons,
which may include husband and wife, to carry on as co-owners
a business for profit . . . .” 1948 CL 449.6(1).
8
449.1. In 1914, the UPA had defined a partnership as “an
association of two or more persons to carry on as owners a
business for profit.” Uniform Partnership Act of 1914, § 6.
In construing § 6, courts had “universal[ly]” determined that