Michigan Supreme Court
[…] their status as “partners” in order to have a legal
partnership.
Further, the Court of Appeals emphasis upon subjective
intent as being of “prime importance in ascertaining whether
a partnership exists,” slip op at 2, belies the absence in the
statute of even a reference to such “intent” as a factor for
consideration. Indeed, MCL 449.7, entitled “Rules for
determining existence of a partnership,” contains a listing of
items to be specifically considered in this process and the
subjective intent of the parties is conspicuously absent.6 It
6
MCL 449.7 provides, in relevant part:
(1) [P]ersons who are not partners as to each
other are not partners as to third persons;
(2) Joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy
by the entireties, joint property, common property,
or part ownership does not of itself establish a
partnership, whether such co-owners do or do not
share any profits made by the use of the property;
(3) The sharing of gross returns does not of
itself establish a partnership, whether or not the
persons sharing them have a joint or common right
or interest in any property from which the returns
are derived;
(4) The receipt by a person of a share of the
profits of a business is prima facie evidence that
he is a partner in the business, but no such
inference shall be drawn if such profits were
received in payment:
(continued...)
11
is a well-established rule of statutory construction that this
Court will not read words into a statute. Omelenchuk v City
of Warren, 461 Mich 567, 575; 609 NW2d 177 (2000). We decline
here to rewrite or embellish the statute.
C. COMMON LAW
Although the provisions of MCL 449.6(1) set forth the
standard for determining whether a partnership has been
formed, we note that the Court of Appeals relied heavily on
several of our earlier cases that, in the Court’s view,
focused this inquiry on whether the parties mutually intended
to form a partnership. However, upon further examination of
these cases, we respectfully disagree with the Court of
Appeals. Rather, we find that, despite language that could
potentially lead to such a conclusion, these cases, in fact,
contemplated an examination of all the parties’ acts and
conduct in determining the existence of a partnership.
6
(...continued)
(a) As a debt by installments or otherwise,
(b) As wages of an employee or rent to a
landlord,
(c) As an annuity to a widow or representative
of a deceased partner,
(d) As interest on a loan, though the amount
of payment vary with the profits of the business,
(e) As the consideration for the sale of the
good-will of a business or other property by