Joseph Hill v. Raquel King
[…] Id. “Moreover, since every dollar received by the applicant results in one dollar less for creditors, justification for compensation is a necessity.” Id. at 1326. DISCUSSION I. Whether the bankruptcy court applied the correct standard in determining the trustee’s compensation. Hill asserts that the bankruptcy court applied an incorrect standard in determining his compensation and erred in finding that he had breached his fiduciary duty. Specifically, as to the standard, Hill asserts that the compensation of a Chapter 7 trustee is not controlled by 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(3), but rather by section 330(a)(7). 3 Case: 19-20492 Document: 00515321006 Page: 4 Date Filed: 02/26/2020 No. 19-20492 Section 326 of the bankruptcy code states, in relevant part, that “under Chapter 7 or 11, the court may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title of the trustee for the trustee’s services.” 11 U.S.C. § 326(a).