Joseph Hill v. Raquel King
[…] Hill asserts that the bankruptcy court applied an incorrect standard in determining his compensation and erred in finding that he had breached his fiduciary duty. Specifically, as to the standard, Hill asserts that the compensation of a Chapter 7 trustee is not controlled by 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(3), but rather by section 330(a)(7). 3 Case: 19-20492 Document: 00515321006 Page: 4 Date Filed: 02/26/2020 No. 19-20492 Section 326 of the bankruptcy code states, in relevant part, that “under Chapter 7 or 11, the court may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title of the trustee for the trustee’s services.” 11 U.S.C. § 326(a). Section 330 states, in relevant part: (a)(1) After notice to the parties in interest and the United States Trustee and a hearing, and subject to sections 326, 328, and 329, the court may award to a trustee . . . . (A) reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered by the trustee . . . ; and (B) reimbursement for actual, necessary expenses. (2) The court may, on its own motion or on the motion of the United States Trustee, the United States Trustee for the District or Region, the trustee for the estate, or any other party in interest, award compensation that is less than the amount of compensation that is requested. 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1),(2). Section 330 also provides the following guidance: (4)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the court shall not allow compensation for-- (i) unnecessary duplication of services; or (ii) services that were not-- (I) reasonably likely to benefit the debtor’s estate; or (II) necessary to the administration of the case. ... (5) The court shall reduce the amount of compensation awarded under this section by the amount of any interim compensation awarded under section 331, and, if the amount of such interim compensation exceeds the amount of compensation awarded under this section, may order the return of the excess to the estate. (6) Any compensation awarded for the preparation of a fee application shall be based on the level and skill reasonably required to prepare the application. (7) In determining the amount of reasonable compensation to be awarded to a trustee, the court shall treat such compensation as a commission, based on section 326. 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(4)-(7). 4 Case: 19-20492 Document: 00515321006 Page: 5 Date Filed: 02/26/2020 No. 19-20492 The question centers around determining “reasonable compensation.”