CHANDRA JOINER et al., Appellants, v. SVM MANAGEMENT, LLC, Appellee.
[…] Yost, 273 Ill. App. 3d 178, 180
(1995) (quoting Black’s Law Dictionary 1315 (5th ed. 1979)). This definition
comports with case law in this state and common understanding of the term. See,
e.g., Gatreaux v. DKW Enterprises, LLC, 2011 IL App (1st) 103482, ¶ 27
(“ ‘Tender’ is an unconditional offer of payment consisting of the actual production
of a sum not less than the amount due on a particular obligation ***.’ ” (quoting
Arriola v. Time Insurance Co., 323 Ill. App. 3d 138, 146 (2001))).
¶ 40 Our Code of Civil Procedure contains no offer of judgment rule. Rather, our
legislature enacted section 5-126 of the Code, which provides that a defendant must
“tender what he or she shall conceive sufficient amends for the injury done or to
pay the unliquidated damages or demands” to shift costs to the plaintiff. (Emphasis
added.) 735 ILCS 5/5-126 (West 2016). Under the federal rule, conversely, a
defendant need only “offer to allow judgment” and can do so “on specified terms.”
Fed. R. Civ. P. 68(a). The federal rule expressly contemplates a plaintiff’s choice