Joiner v. SVM Management, LLC, 2020 IL 124671
[…] This
definition comports with case law in this state and common understanding of the term. See,
e.g., Gatreaux v. DKW Enterprises, LLC, 2011 IL App (1st) 103482, ¶ 27 (“ ‘Tender’ is an
unconditional offer of payment consisting of the actual production of a sum not less than the
-9-
amount due on a particular obligation ***.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) (quoting
Arriola v. Time Insurance Co., 323 Ill. App. 3d 138, 146 (2001))).
¶ 40 Our Code of Civil Procedure contains no offer of judgment rule. Rather, our legislature
enacted section 5-126 of the Code, which provides that a defendant must “tender what he or
she shall conceive sufficient amends for the injury done or to pay the unliquidated damages or
demands” to shift costs to the plaintiff. (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/5-126 (West 2016).
Under the federal rule, conversely, a defendant need only “offer to allow judgment” and can
do so “on specified terms.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 68(a). The federal rule expressly contemplates a