IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] The Texas
Legislature created a process for such testing in Chapter 64.
Under Chapter 64, the convicting court must order DNA testing only if the court
finds that:
1. the evidence “still exists and is in a condition making DNA testing
possible;”
2. the evidence “has been subjected to a chain of custody sufficient to
establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered
in any material respect;”
3. “there is a reasonable likelihood that the evidence contains biological
material suitable for DNA testing; and”
4. “identity was or is an issue in the case[.]”
Art. 64.03(a)(1). Additionally, the convicted person must establish by a preponderance of
Gutierrez Page 9
the evidence that:
1. he “would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained
through DNA testing; and”
2. “the request for the proposed DNA testing is not made to unreasonably
delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice.”
Art. 64.03(a)(2).
In reviewing a judge’s ruling on a Chapter 64 motion, this Court gives almost total
deference to the judge’s resolution of historical fact issues supported by the record and
applications-of-law-to-fact issues turning on witness credibility and demeanor. Reed v.