NUMBER 13-21-00356-CR
[…] 64 requirements. Hall v. State, 569 S.W.3d 646, 655 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019).
Pursuant to Chapter 64, the convicted person must show that: (1) the evidence
“still exists and is in a condition making DNA testing possible”; (2) the evidence “has been
subjected to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted,
tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect”; (3) “there is a reasonable
likelihood that the evidence contains biological material suitable for DNA testing”; and
(4) “identity was or is an issue in the case[.]” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.03(a)(1).
A convicted person standing guilty pursuant to a guilty plea may submit a Chapter 64
motion, “and the convicting court is prohibited from finding that identity was not an issue
in the case solely on the basis of that plea, confession, or admission.” Id. art. 64.03(b)
(emphasis added). However, a recorded guilty plea is “typically strong evidence
supporting a non-favorable finding.” Dunning v. State, 572 S.W.3d 685, 694 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2019). “Convicting courts should give great respect to knowing, voluntary, and
7