NUMBER 13-21-00356-CR
[…] party liability for a crime involving multiple criminal actors and biological material collected
from the crime scene could have been from any of those criminal actors” and “when
physical evidence was collected from a common area and could have been left by any of
a number of people, meaning that DNA test results excluding the movant as the source
would not also exclude the movant as the assailant”).
Regarding the bullets, there is no evidence before us that bullets were ever
collected by law enforcement; bullets were not admitted into evidence at trial. See TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.01(b) (providing that Chapter 64 motions may only concern
the testing of evidence “that was secured in relation to the offense that is the basis of the
challenged conviction and was in the possession of the state during the trial of the
11
offense”). Even if bullets were used and retrieved as appellant speculates, we are without
any indication that they still exist, that they “contain biological material suitable for DNA
testing,” or that they have “not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in