STATE v. DOSSEY
[…] whether those acts [are] consistent with and not repugnant to each other,
and (4) whether those acts might inhere in the same transaction." State v.
Manzanedo, 210 Ariz. 292, 294, ¶ 8 (App. 2005) (quotations omitted).
¶11 Here, Dossey was charged with two offenses under the same
subsection of § 13-1204, which states that a person commits aggravated
assault if "the person commits the assault while the victim is bound or
otherwise physically restrained or while the victim's capacity to resist is
substantially impaired." A.R.S. § 13-1204(A)(4) (emphasis added); see also
A.R.S. § 13-1203(A)(1) (defining "assault," as relevant here, as
"[i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury to
another person").
¶12 As Dossey contends, and the State concedes, § 13-1204(A)(4)
is an alternative-means statute: (1) its title embraces a single subject –
aggravated assault; (2) there is a strong connection between (A)(4)'s two
prongs (physical restraint and impaired capacity to resist); (3) both prongs