convictions and sentences. See State v. Becerra, 231 Ariz. 200, ¶ 2, 291 P.3d 994, 996
[…] imminent physical injury or knowingly touching another
person with the intent to injure the person, and both of the
following occur:
1. The person intentionally or knowingly impedes the normal
breathing or circulation of blood of another person by
applying pressure to the throat or neck or by obstructing the
nose and mouth either manually or through the use of an
instrument.
2. [A domestic relationship exists] . . . .
¶22 Delgado argues the first portion of the statute creates separate crimes
because it includes language that is nearly identical to the simple assault statute, A.R.S.
§ 13-1203(A). That statute provides:
A person commits assault by:
11
1. Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any
physical injury to another person; or
2. Intentionally placing another person in reasonable
apprehension of imminent physical injury; or
3. Knowingly touching another person with the intent to
injure, insult or provoke such person.
Arizona case law has established the three subsections of § 13-1203(A) “are not simply
variants of a single, unified offense; they are different crimes.” In re Jeremiah T., 212
Ariz. 30, ¶ 12, 126 P.3d 177, 181 (App. 2006); State v. Sanders, 205 Ariz. 208, ¶¶ 32-33,
68 P.3d 434, 442 (App. 2003).