State v. Delgado
[…] State v. Henderson, 210 Ariz. 561, 567, ¶ 19, 115 P.3d 601, 607 (2005). “To establish fundamental error, [Delgado] must show that the error complained of goes to the foundation of his case, takes away a right that is essential to his defense, and is of such magnitude that he could not have received a fair trial.” State v. Fierro, 220 Ariz. 337, 340, ¶ 11, 206 P.3d 786, 789 (App. 2008) (quoting Henderson, 210 Ariz. at 567, ¶ 19, 115 P.3d at 607). Delgado must also show the error prejudiced him. Id. ¶13 Count 7 charged Delgado with “discharge of a firearm at a structure,” pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1211. That statute provides: A. A person who knowingly discharges a firearm at a residential structure is guilty of a class 2 felony. B. A person who knowingly discharges a firearm at a nonresidential structure is guilty of a class 3 felony. A.R.S. § 13-1211. The jury in this case was given the following jury instruction: The crime of discharging a firearm at a structure requires proof of the following: 1. The Defendant knowingly discharged a firearm; and 2. The discharge was at a nonresidential structure. Nonresidential structure means a structure other than a residential structure. Structure means any building, vehicle or place with four sides and a floor that is separately securable by any other structure attached to it and that is being used for lodging, business or transportation. 6 6 The instruction given tracked the language of Revised Arizona Jury Instructions (RAJI) Statutory Criminal 12.11 (Discharging a Firearm at a Structure). 6 STATE v.