State v. McAllister
[…] Id. [¶33] The district court ordered damages in this case pursuant to N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-08. We review a district court’s order for restitution made pursuant to N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-08 to determine whether the court acted within the limits set by the statute. State v. Strom, 2019 ND 9, ¶ 3, 921 N.W.2d 660. This is similar to our abuse of discretion standard. Id. Under § 12.1-32-08(1), the district court shall order restitution when it determines the defendant’s “criminal activities” have caused a victim “pecuniary damages.” Restitution must be limited to damages that are “directly related to the criminal offense and expenses actually incurred as a direct result of the defendant’s criminal action.” Id. “This direct relationship requires an immediate and intimate causal connection between the criminal conduct and the damages or expenses for which restitution is ordered.” State v.