People v. Veamatahau
[…] (Sargon, supra, 55 Cal.4th at p. 772.) Although “ ‘[t]here is no bright line that divides evidence worthy of consideration by a jury . . . from evidence that is not,’ ” many of defendant’s arguments concerning reliability may be better understood as directed at the weight of the expert testimony, not its admissibility. (Id. at p. 769.) 23 PEOPLE v. VEAMATAHAU Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J. acquittal pursuant to Penal Code section 1118.1. (See Pen. Code, § 1118.1 [“In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged . . . if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal”].) We review the denial of a section 1118.1 motion using the same standard “employed in reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction.” (People v. Houston (2012) 54 Cal.4th 1186, 1215 (Houston).)