People v. Veamatahau
[…] On direct examination, Rienhardt testified that, in his field, it is standard practice to identify pharmaceutical pills by visual inspection, whereby one compares markings found on the pills against a database of imprints that the Food and Drug Administration requires to be placed on tablets containing controlled substances. He then testified that he performed this visual inspection on the pills seized from defendant and formed the opinion that they contained alprazolam. Rienhardt’s opinion, offered “while testifying at the hearing,” was not hearsay. (See § 1200, subd. (a) [defining hearsay as “evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while 9 PEOPLE v. VEAMATAHAU Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J. testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated”]; § 805 [“Testimony in the form of an opinion that is otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it embraces the ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact”].)