People v. Veamatahau
[…] (§ 801, subd. (b), italics added.) Section 802 further permits the expert to “state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter (including, in the case of an expert, his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) upon which it is based.” (See also § 721, subd. (a) [providing that “a witness testifying as an expert . . . may be fully cross-examined as to . . . the matter upon which his or her opinion is based and the reasons for his or her opinion”].) In short, not only can an expert “rely on hearsay in forming an opinion,” he “may tell the jury in general terms that he did so.”