People v. Veamatahau
[…] (See Sanchez, supra, 63 Cal.4th at p. 677.) Defendant further contends that the existence of other statutory exceptions to the hearsay rule — specifically Evidence Code section 1340 — “suggests that [] information included in a database is not part of the expert’s general knowledge.” Section 1340 provides that a statement “contained in a tabulation, list, directory, register, or other published compilation is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the compilation is generally used and relied upon as accurate in the course of a business.” Because section 1340 arguably may cover Rienhardt’s testimony regarding the database, defendant contends that the existence of the section means that the testimony cannot qualify as permissible testimony under sections 801 and 802. As the Attorney General points out, however, “evidence is often