People v. Veamatahau
[…] Reliability probes are also not the only tool a trial court has to exclude improper expert testimony. Should an expert attempt to take the stand and do nothing more than regurgitate information from another source without applying any of his or her own expertise, as defendant claims a “surrogate” expert may do, the court need not stand idly by. Instead, the court may subject the expert to a hearing, outside the presence of the jury, to preview his or her testimony. (See § 402.) During the hearing, the court may probe the expert’s qualifications. Under section 720, “[a] person is qualified to testify as an expert” only if he or she “has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates.” (§ 720, subd. (a).) Accordingly, if an expert is merely parroting hearsay information without understanding the information or otherwise providing explanation to “assist the trier of fact,” the so-called expert can be prohibited from testifying altogether. (§ 801, subd. (a); accord Williams v.