People v. Veamatahau
[…] “Rather, the expert [witness] is acting as a surrogate conveying the expertise of someone else — the author of the reference source.” As such, there can be no “assurance of the reliability” of the surrogate statement. We disagree. Simply because an expert is relying on information supplied by “someone else” does not mean the trustworthiness of that information cannot be explored through examination. Most directly, that “someone else” “may be called and examined” by the defendant if he so chooses. (§ 804, subd. (a) [“If a witness testifying as an expert testifies that his opinion is based in whole or in part upon the opinion or statement of another person, such other person may be called and examined by any adverse party as if under cross-examination concerning the opinion or statement”]; see also id., subd. (d) [“An expert opinion otherwise admissible is not made inadmissible by this section because it is based on the opinion or statement of a person who is unavailable for examination pursuant to this section”].)