People v. Veamatahau
[…] (Ibid.) As these examples make clear, an expert may consult specific sources in a case — a textbook, a treatise, or an academic paper — and supply the information found therein to the jury as background information without running afoul of the hearsay rules. Subdivision (b) of section 721 reinforces this point. Section 721 sets forth the scope of cross-examination of expert witnesses. In pertinent part, it provides that “[i]f a witness testifying as an expert testifies in the form of an opinion,” the witness may “be cross-examined in regard to the content or 14 PEOPLE v.