People v. Veamatahau
[…] (See § 721, subd. (a).) Had he done so, he could have subjected the testimony to the trial court’s critical examination. Pursuant to section 802, “[t]he court in its discretion may require that a witness before testifying in the form of an opinion be first examined concerning the matter upon which his opinion is based.” Furthermore, “[t]he court may, and upon objection shall, exclude testimony in the form of an opinion that is based in whole or in significant part on matter that is not a proper basis for such an opinion.” (§ 803; see also § 402, subd. (b) [providing a procedure to determine “the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury”].) In short, regardless of whether an expert’s testimony is 19 PEOPLE v. VEAMATAHAU Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J. treated as supplying general information or case-specific facts, the courts are fully empowered to “vet the reliability of the sources” underpinning that testimony.