Opinion issued February 27, 2020
[…] contract for attorney’s fees purposes, that court had previously held that “to prevail
means to ‘obtain actual and meaningful relief, something that materially alters the
19
parties’ legal relationship’”) (quoting Intercontinental Grp. P’ship v. KB Home Lone
Star L.P., 295 S.W.3d 650, 652 (Tex. 2009)).
AMC presented evidence—in the form of an affidavit by its counsel and
billing records—that it had incurred over $125,000 in attorney’s fees relating to
challenging the appraised values of the two properties. Because section 42.29 limits
the amount of attorney’s fees a prevailing property owner can recover to the greater
of $15,000 or “20 percent of the total amount by which the property owner’s tax
liability is reduced as a result of the appeal,” AMC did not request that the trial court
award it the full amount of attorney’s fees it had incurred, but instead requested an
award of $15,000. The trial court awarded AMC $15,000 in attorney’s fees in its
final judgment and specifically found that “[t]he fees charged, and certainly the first