Opinion issued February 27, 2020
[…] Studio 30 property at $14,000,000, for a combined value of $27,070,000. As a result
of AMC’s suit for judicial review, the total combined value of the properties was
lowered, thereby lowering AMC’s total tax liability.
Although the trial court did not agree with the valuations of the two properties
proffered by AMC’s expert and did not lower the valuations of the properties to the
full extent requested by AMC, AMC still obtained relief as a result of its suit for
judicial review. Thus, AMC is a “property owner who prevails in an appeal to the
court under Section 42.25,” concerning excessive appraisals of property. See TEX.
TAX CODE ANN. § 42.29(a); see also id. § 42.25 (“If the court determines that the
appraised value of property according to the appraisal roll exceeds the appraised
value required by law, the property owner is entitled to a reduction of the appraised
value on the appraisal roll to the appraised value determined by the court.”);
Rohrmoos Venture v. UTSW DVA Healthcare, LLP, 578 S.W.3d 469, 485–86 (Tex.
2019) (noting, in case involving question whether party was “prevailing party” under
contract for attorney’s fees purposes, that court had previously held that “to prevail