Opinion issued February 27, 2020
[…] The appraisal review board “shall
9
determine the protest and make its decision by written order.” Id. § 41.47(a). A
property owner is entitled to seek judicial review of the appraisal review board’s
order determining a protest. Id. § 42.01(a)(1)(A). If, on judicial review, the trial court
determines that the appraised value of the property according to the appraisal roll
“exceeds the appraised value required by law, the property owner is entitled to a
reduction of the appraised value on the appraisal roll to the appraised value
determined by the court.” Id. § 42.25. Tax Code section 42.29 governs the recovery
of attorney’s fees by a prevailing property owner and provides:
(a) A property owner who prevails in an appeal to the court under
Section 42.25 . . . may be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees.
The amount of the award may not exceed the greater of:
(1) $15,000; or
(2) 20 percent of the total amount by which the property
owner’s tax liability is reduced as a result of the appeal.
(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), the amount of an award of
attorney’s fees may not exceed the lesser of:
(1) $100,000; or
(2) the total amount by which the property owner’s tax
liability is reduced as a result of the appeal.
Id. § 42.29. The statute does not define what it means for a property owner to
“prevail[] in an appeal.”
Our sister courts have reached conflicting decisions concerning whether an
award of attorney’s fees under section 42.29 is mandatory if the property owner