Opinion issued February 27, 2020
[…] Id. (quoting
Goode v. Shoukfeh, 943 S.W.2d 441, 446 (Tex. 1997)).
Statutory construction is a question of law that we review de novo. Willacy
Cty. Appraisal Dist., 555 S.W.3d at 37–38. When construing a statute, our primary
objective is to give effect to the Legislature’s intent. Id. at 38. In determining
legislative intent, we rely on the plain meaning of the text unless a different meaning
is supplied by legislative definition or is apparent from the context, or the plain
meaning leads to absurd results. Id.; see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.011(a)
(“Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of
grammar and common usage.”). If a statute is unambiguous, we will not use extrinsic
aids to construe the statutory language. Willacy Cty. Appraisal Dist., 555 S.W.3d at
38. “A statute is ambiguous if its words are susceptible to two or more reasonable