IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Petition is now
ripe for resolution.
II.
LEGAL STANDARD
17. When the trial court “exercises judicial review over an agency’s final
decision, it acts in the capacity of an appellate court.” Meza v. Div. of Soc. Servs., 364
N.C. 61, 75, 692 S.E.2d 96, 105 (2010) (quoting N.C. Dep’t of Env’t & Nat. Res. v.
Carroll, 358 N.C. 649, 662, 599 S.E.2d 888, 896 (2004)).
18. Chapter 150B of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that “[t]he
court reviewing a final [agency] decision may affirm the decision or remand the case
for further proceedings.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(b). “In reviewing a final decision
in a contested case, the court shall determine whether the petitioner is entitled to the
relief sought in the petition based upon its review of the final decision and the official
record.” Id. § 150B-51(c).
19. The Department appeals the Final Decision of the OAH granting summary
judgment in favor of Graybar. “Appeals arising from summary judgment orders are
decided using a de novo standard of review.” Midrex Techs. v. N.C. Dep’t of Revenue,