IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] “When a legislative body includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it
in another section of the same Act, it is generally presumed that the legislative body acts
intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.” N.C. Dep’t of Revenue
v. Hudson, 196 N.C. App. 765, 768, 675 S.E.2d 709, 711 (2009) (internal quotation marks,
alteration, and citation omitted). While the General Assembly provided a clearly exhaustive
definition for “net economic loss,” see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.8(a)(2) (“The net economic
loss for any year means the amount by which allowable deductions for the year other than
prior year losses exceed income from all sources in the year including any income not taxable
under this Part.” (emphasis added)), the same cannot be said of section 105-130.8(a)(5).
decision in Dayco Corp. v. Clayton, 269 N.C. 490, 153 S.E.2d 28 (1967), a decision
issued four months before section 105-130.8 was enacted that addressed the meaning