IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] position creates a double taxation on the same income” in violation of the North
Carolina Constitution’s Just and Equitable Clause. (R. at 18.) Graybar agrees with
this conclusion and argues in addition that this alleged double taxation violates the
Law of the Land Clause in the North Carolina Constitution and the Due Process
Clause contained in the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution.
(See Resp’t’s Br. 20–22.) The Court concludes that these applied constitutional
challenges are properly before the Court for determination. See N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 150B-51(d) (“In reviewing a final decision allowing . . . summary judgment, the court
may enter any order allowed by . . . Rule 56.”).
44. As an initial matter, our appellate courts have held that “[a] law is presumed
constitutional until the contrary is shown and the burden is on the party claiming
that the law is unconstitutional to show why it is unconstitutional as applied to him.”
Perry v.