IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Code].” I.R.C. § 63(a). Although the Code identifies dividends as an item of gross
income, id. § 61(a)(7), the DRD allowed under section 243 of the Code authorizes a
corporation to deduct “100 percent” of the dividends it receives from “a member of the
same affiliated group[,]” id. § 243(a)(3), (b)(1)(A). Because dividends deducted under
the DRD are not included in a corporation’s federal taxable income, such dividends
are likewise not included in a corporation’s State net income.
23. As noted, a corporation’s State net income is subject to certain adjustments
set forth in section 105-130.5. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.2(15). One such adjustment
authorizes a deduction for “[l]osses in the nature of net economic losses sustained by
the corporation in any or all of the 15 preceding years pursuant to the provisions of
G.S. 105-130.8.” Id. § 105-130.5(b)(4). In turn, the now-repealed section 105-130.8
provided that a corporation that sustained a NEL in any or all of the preceding fifteen
income years was permitted to apply the NEL as a deduction from income in a
succeeding taxable year. Id. § 105-130.8(a).