Wright v. Sheehy Ford of Marlow Heights, Inc.
[…] The Court thus need not consider whether specific personal jurisdiction exists.3 The Court can only hear Wright’s case if it can assert general personal jurisdiction over Sheehy Ford. Two District of Columbia statutes confer general personal jurisdiction: D.C. Code § 13-422 and D.C. Code § 13-334. The first provision authorizes “personal jurisdiction over a person domiciled in, organized under the laws of, or maintaining his or its principal place of business in, the District of Columbia as to any claim for relief.” D.C. Code § 13-422. Sheehy Ford contends—and Wright does not contest—that it is domiciled in Maryland, organized under Delaware law, and maintains its principal place of business in Maryland.