This opinion is subject to revision before publication
[…] under Article 3(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 803(a).
The CCA determined that, once the commanding general
found Appellant’s incarceration “unavoidable,” his ETS re-
verted to August 27, 1986. As Appellant’s discharge “occurred
after his contractual service obligation expired,” his “military
status terminated—albeit briefly—immediately before his
reenlistment.” Hennis, 75 M.J. at 808 (citing United States v.
Clardy, 13 M.J. 308 (C.M.A. 1982)). Despite this break in ser-
vice, the CCA held that the court-martial had jurisdiction un-
der Article 3(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 803(a) (1982). Id. at 810.
Article 3(a), as enacted in 1950 and in effect at the time of
the alleged offenses, provided:
Subject to the provisions of article 43 [the statute of
limitations], any person charged with having
committed, while in a status in which he was subject
to this code, an offense against this code, punishable
by confinement for five years or more and for which
the person cannot be tried in the courts of the United
States or any State or Territory thereof or of the
District of Columbia, shall not be relieved from
amenability to trial by court-martial by reason of the
termination of said status.3
3 Originally Act of May 5, 1950, ch. 169, Pub. L. No. 81-506, 64
Stat. 109 (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 553(a) and repealed in 1956), then
Act of Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, Pub. L. No. 84-1028, 70A Stat. 38
(codified at 10 U.S.C. § 803(a)). Article 3(a) was rewritten in 1992.