Skyler Cory Rudd v. State
[…] See, e.g., Lewis v. State, No. 03-13-00275-CR, 2015 WL 1810389, at *6–7 (Tex. App.—Austin Apr. 16, 2015, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (holding no egregious harm because the application paragraph “properly applied the law to the factual context” despite the omission of the correct definition of knowingly from the abstract portion of the charge and the jury could have reasonably found the defendant guilty under the correctly tailored theory of intentional murder, given the evidence). B. Unlawful Restraint 1. Only the Result-of-Conduct Definition of Knowingly Applies Section 20.02 of the Texas Penal Code provides that “[a] person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly restrains another person.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20.02(a).