the trial court.” Kirsch v. State, 357 S.W.3d 645, 649 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). In
[…] because the result or product caused by Rudd’s conduct is not the statute’s focus. See
Young v. State, 341 S.W.3d 417, 423–24 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (discussing the three
categories of offenses). The parties agree that this offense is a nature-of-conduct
offense because the focus is on a defendant’s specific actions, not results. See id. at
424. However, our sister court in Amarillo has held otherwise:
The only culpable mental state for the offense of interference with an
emergency request for assistance is “knowingly.” Tex. Penal Code Ann.
§ 42.062(a) (providing that an individual commits the offense “if the
individual knowingly prevents or interferes with another individual’s
ability to place an emergency call or to request assistance . . . ”)
(emphasis added). Therefore, the offense of interference with
emergency request for assistance is a “circumstances-of-conduct”
offense because it is not the interference with just any call that is
prohibited, it is the circumstance of the call being to an emergency