Skyler Cory Rudd v. State
[…] See Young v. State, 341 S.W.3d 417, 423–24 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (discussing the three categories of offenses). The parties agree that this offense is a nature-of-conduct offense because the focus is on a defendant’s specific actions, not results. See id. at 424. However, our sister court in Amarillo has held otherwise: The only culpable mental state for the offense of interference with an emergency request for assistance is “knowingly.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.062(a) (providing that an individual commits the offense “if the individual knowingly prevents or interferes with another individual’s ability to place an emergency call or to request assistance . . . ”) (emphasis added).