the trial court.” Kirsch v. State, 357 S.W.3d 645, 649 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). In
[…] See, e.g., Lewis v. State, No. 03-13-00275-CR, 2015 WL 1810389, at *6–7 (Tex.
App.—Austin Apr. 16, 2015, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication)
(holding no egregious harm because the application paragraph “properly applied the
law to the factual context” despite the omission of the correct definition of knowingly
from the abstract portion of the charge and the jury could have reasonably found the
defendant guilty under the correctly tailored theory of intentional murder, given the
evidence).
B. Unlawful Restraint
1. Only the Result-of-Conduct Definition of Knowingly Applies
Section 20.02 of the Texas Penal Code provides that “[a] person commits an
offense if he intentionally or knowingly restrains another person.” Tex. Penal Code
Ann. § 20.02(a). The indictment alleged that Rudd “intentionally or knowingly by
force, intimidation, or deception restrain[ed the complainant] without her consent by
restricting [her] movements . . . .” “The use of the prepositional word ‘by’ in either a