UDOT v. Target Corp.
[…] UDOT asked us to clarify whether the factfinder should consider all factors affecting market value or only those caused by the taking in conducting its section 78B-6-511(1)(b) analysis. Recognizing that this language could be read as contradictory, we now clarify that the latter quoted language governs the scope of available severance damages. We reach this conclusion by focusing on the language of the statute. ¶61 Under section 78B-6-511(1)(b), a property owner is entitled to severance damages caused “by reason of its severance from the portion sought to be condemned and the construction of the improvement in the manner proposed by the plaintiff.” The language from Admiral Beverage limiting market value damages to those “caused by the taking,” 2011 UT 62, ¶ 19, clearly governs because the statute expressly limits the damages available to those caused “by reason of . . . severance . . . and the construction of the improvement,” UTAH CODE §