UDOT v. Target Corp.
[…] Second, we clarify the proper framework for analyzing severance damages claims under Utah Code section 78B-6-511(1)(b), emphasizing that this is the controlling framework and disavowing contrary formulations in our case law. Third, we apply the statutory standard to the case before us and affirm the jury’s award of severance damages. Finally, we show how the statutory standard test we establish today can be reconciled with the outcomes of our past decisions. 1. Our Cases ¶25 Utah Code section 78B-6-511(1)(b) (emphasis added) provides that the owner of a partially condemned piece of property is entitled to severance damages caused to the non- severed property “by reason of its severance from the portion sought to be condemned and the construction of the improvement in the manner proposed by the [condemning authority].” Under this provision, the key question in a case like this one is whether the severance damages awarded to Target and Miller were caused “by reason of . . . construction of the improvement in the manner proposed by” UDOT. See id.