UDOT v. Target Corp.
[…] In light of the supplemental briefing, and upon reconsideration of our case law in this field, we affirm the court of appeals’ decision in this case but do so on the basis of clarified standards of law—standards that are more clearly tethered to the text of the statute that has long governed in this area, Utah Code section 78B-6-511(1)(b). A. Proof of Causation for Severance Damages ¶20 The fountainhead of legal authority in a case like this one is found in a governing statute—Utah Code section 78B-6-511(1)(b). That provision states that when a condemning authority takes “a part of a larger parcel,” the property owner is entitled to “the damages which will accrue to the portion not sought to be condemned by reason of its severance from the portion sought to be condemned and the construction of the improvement in the manner proposed by the plaintiff.” Id. This statute may not be a model of clarity. But it states the governing __________________________________________________________ 2 We do not do so lightly.