UDOT v. Target Corporation
[…] compensation” for UDOT’s three physical takings. No party has
appealed that portion of the jury’s decision.
¶15 When the land that is condemned constitutes only a
portion of a larger parcel, a landowner may be entitled to more
than merely the market value of the portion of the land that is
actually taken. Specifically, the landowner may be entitled to
“severance damages” for any diminution in the value of the
remaining portion of the landowner’s property, as long as the
landowner can demonstrate that the diminution in value was
caused by the taking. See id. § 78B-6-511(2) (LexisNexis 2012)
(stating that, “if the property sought to be condemned
constitutes only a part of a larger parcel,” a landowner may
recover “the damage[] which will accrue to the portion not
sought to be condemned by reason of its severance from the
portion sought to be condemned”); see also Severance Damages,
Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) (defining “severance
damages” as “compensation awarded to a landowner for the loss
in value of the tract that remains after a partial taking of the
land”).
¶16 The “cardinal and well-recognized rule” regarding the