2 SCALIA V. EMPLOYER SOLUTIONS STAFFING GRP.
[…] has held that the FLSA does not provide a right to
contribution or indemnification for liable employers. Herman
v. RSR Sec. Servs. Ltd., 172 F.3d 132, 144 (2d Cir. 1999).
We agree.
First, the FLSA’s text says nothing about a right to
contribution or indemnification for employers who have
violated the statute. That silence “is not dispositive if, among
other things,” the statute’s text suggests that it was “enacted
for the special benefit of a class of which [ESSG] is a
member.” Nw. Airlines, 451 U.S. at 91–92. But, the FLSA’s
text suggests exactly the opposite. See 29 U.S.C. § 202
(noting the congressional policy behind the FLSA of
eliminating “labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance
of the minimum standard of living necessary for health,
efficiency, and general well-being of workers”).
Second, as its text suggests, the FLSA’s “central purpose”
is to “enact minimum wage and maximum hour provisions
designed to protect employees,” not employers. Williamson,
12 SCALIA V. EMPLOYER SOLUTIONS STAFFING GRP.
208 F.3d at 1154; see also Herman, 172 F.3d at 144 (stating