LONG V. FOWLER
[…] any liability for negligent or tortious conduct on the part of the state or its agents.
See Moody v. State Prison, 128 N.C. 9, 12, 38 S.E. 131, 132 (1901), superseded by
statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-291 (2019), as recognized in Hocheiser v. North Carolina
Dep’t of Transp., 82 N.C. App. 712, 715, 348 S.E.2d 140, 141 (1986).
The North Carolina Tort Claims Act partially waived state immunity and
allows tort claims against state agencies to be maintained in the exclusive jurisdiction
of the North Carolina Industrial Commission. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-291 (2019). The
Tort Claims Act provides in pertinent part:
The North Carolina Industrial Commission is hereby
constituted a court for the purpose of hearing and passing
upon tort claims against the State Board of Education, the
Board of Transportation, and all other departments,
institutions and agencies of the State. The Industrial
Commission shall determine whether or not each
individual claim arose as a result of the negligence of any
officer, employee, involuntary servant or agent of the State
while acting within the scope of his office, employment,
service, agency or authority, under circumstances where
the State of North Carolina, if a private person, would be
liable to the claimant in accordance with the laws of North
Carolina.
Id. § 143-291(a). “[A] statutory waiver of sovereign immunity must be strictly
-7-
LONG V. FOWLER
Opinion of the Court
construed.” Meyer v. Walls, 347 N.C. 97, 107, 489 S.E.2d 880, 885 (1997). “Therefore,
the Tort Claims Act applies only to actions against state departments, institutions,