In re the Marriage of:
[…] “Despite
the application of equitable standards in a dissolution proceeding, it
remains a statutory action, and the trial court has only such jurisdiction as
is granted by statute.” Weaver v. Weaver, 131 Ariz. 586, 587 (1982). “Title 25
defines the boundaries of a dissolution court’s jurisdiction, and the court
may not exceed its jurisdiction even when exercising its equitable powers.”
Id. “The primary focus for a determination of the trial court’s authority is
an examination of the relevant statute.” Martin v. Martin, 156 Ariz. 452, 456
(1988).
¶41 Under the relevant statute, A.R.S. § 25-318(A), the superior
court is authorized to “assign each spouse’s sole and separate property to
such spouse” and to “divide the community, joint tenancy and other
property held in common equitably, though not necessarily in kind.” This
authority includes the power to allocate responsibility for the payment of
community debts to a spouse. Lee v. Lee, 133 Ariz. 118, 123 (App. 1982).
Pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-318(E)(2), the court may also “impress a lien on the
separate property of either party . . . in order to secure the payment
of . . . . [c]ommunity debts that the court has ordered to be paid by the
parties.” However, as explained in Lee, “[t]he allocation of community
liabilities determines the rights and obligations of parties before the court
2 Wife asserts Husband waived this argument by failing to object to
her request for reimbursement at trial. However, “challenges to subject