In re the Marriage of:
[…] Equity,
Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). Indeed, as Husband correctly points
out, the result of this apparent mathematical error was that Husband was
ordered to pay an amount to Wife equal to nearly 98% of the existing equity
in the Waltann Property.
¶9 Wife is correct that the court’s division of community
property need not be entirely equal, and the court appears to have divided
at least one other piece of property in a manner that was both not equal and
4
MENGHINI v. MENGHINI
Decision of the Court
in Husband’s benefit. See A.R.S. § 25-318 (“[The court] shall also divide the
community, joint tenancy and other property held in common equitably,
though not necessarily in kind . . . .” (emphasis added)). But as our supreme
court explained in Toth v. Toth, 190 Ariz. 218, 221 (1997), the court must have
a sound reason to deviate from a substantially equal division of community
property. We can find nothing in the court’s order or in the record to