In re the Marriage of:
[…] ¶53 We agree with Husband that the court’s failure to make any
findings concerning the Family LLCs in the decree was error. As the facts
outlined above demonstrate, both the property at issue and the
disagreement over whether the court had the authority to address it were
presented to the court, and neither party disputes the community interests
in the Family LLCs. Although the question of how to divide community
property equitably to each spouse is left to the superior court’s discretion
in a dissolution proceeding, the actual division of identified community
property is not. A.R.S. § 25-318(A) provides:
In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage, . . . the court
shall assign each spouse’s sole and separate property to such
spouse. . . . [I]t shall also divide the community, joint tenancy
and other property held in common equitably, though not
necessarily in kind, without regard to marital misconduct.
(Emphasis added.)
¶54 Wife attempts to justify the court’s silence by arguing that it
can be inferred the court found her arguments concerning its jurisdiction
persuasive and “determined that this issue was not properly before the
[c]ourt.”