Wilson v. Noriega
[…] Although Wife would prefer a lump sum payment, the superior court has discretion to determine the appropriate manner to equitably allocate assets. Because Wife received an equal share of the assets, the allocation was equitable. See A.R.S. § 25-318(A). Wife has thus shown no error. C. The Court Did Not Err by Declining to Impose a Lien. ¶17 “The court may impress a lien on the separate property of either party or the marital property awarded to either party in order to secure the payment of . . . [a]ny interest or equity the other party has in or to the property.” A.R.S. § 25-318(E)(1). By its own terms, the imposition of 6 WILSON v. NORIEGA Decision of the Court a lien is discretionary. The statute does not identify any specific factors the court should consider in exercising its discretion.