In re the Matter of:
[…] business is modified to reduce her share by $23,279.29.
B. The Court Did Not Err in Allowing Husband to Pay Wife
for Her Share of the Community Business Over Five Years.
¶16 Wife argues that allowing Husband to pay her for her interest
in the business in $8,000 monthly installments over five years is inequitable.
Although Wife would prefer a lump sum payment, the superior court has
discretion to determine the appropriate manner to equitably allocate assets.
Because Wife received an equal share of the assets, the allocation was
equitable. See A.R.S. § 25-318(A). Wife has thus shown no error.
C. The Court Did Not Err by Declining to Impose a Lien.
¶17 “The court may impress a lien on the separate property of
either party or the marital property awarded to either party in order to
secure the payment of . . . [a]ny interest or equity the other party has in or
to the property.” A.R.S. § 25-318(E)(1). By its own terms, the imposition of
6
WILSON v. NORIEGA
Decision of the Court
a lien is discretionary. The statute does not identify any specific factors the
court should consider in exercising its discretion. Although the court could