Bebitz Flanges Works Private Ltd. v. United States
[…] Where Commerce determines that dumping is occurring, Commerce uses the information collected to calculate the margin at which goods are being dumped into the United States and the corresponding AD duty rate to counter this dumping. See, e.g., id. Where an agency’s request is clear and relevant to the investigation, 19 U.S.C. § 1677m requires a respondent to timely “prepare an accurate and complete record in response to questions plainly asked by Commerce.” Tung Mung Dev. Co. v. 2 In AD investigations or administrative reviews, Commerce may select mandatory respondents pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2), which provides: If it is not practicable to make individual weighted average dumping margin determinations under paragraph (1) because of the large number of exporters or producers involved in the investigation or review, the administering authority may determine the weighted average dumping margins for a reasonable number of exporters or producers by limiting its examination to-- (A) a sample of exporters, producers, or types of products that is statistically valid based on the information available to the administering authority at the time of selection, or (B) exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume of the subject merchandise from the exporting country that can be reasonably examined.