Bebitz Flanges Works Private Ltd. v. United States
[…] Pl.’s Br. at 6. Bebitz claims that this denied it the “opportunity to defend its interests and to respond to such Final Determination criticism.” Id. However, Bebitz does not provide either binding or persuasive authority that would support this claim. See id. Merely acknowledging the procedural history of Commerce’s investigation does not equate to an unfair use of information to which Bebitz was unable to respond. Further, Commerce’s own regulation requires it exclude untimely material from consideration in its investigation. 19 C.F.R. § 351.104(a)(2)(iii) (“In no case will the official record include any document that the Secretary rejects as untimely filed”). Therefore, the court rejects Bebitz’s argument that merely referencing the rejection of these untimely and incomplete submissions was improper.